Program Book | International Conference on Universal Village 2014(UV2014)

Program Book

 

 

 

Program at a glance

 

Day 1: Single Sessions @MIT Marriott, Salon III

8:00am-8:15am       Registraion 

8:15am-9:00am       Opening Ceremony 

8:55am-9:15am       Keynote Opening Speech by Felix Moesner, Swissnex Boston, Consulate of Switzerland

9:15am-1pm            Single Sessions

1pm-2pm                 Lunch @ Exhibition area in MIT Stata Center

2pm-6:40pm            Single Sessions

6:40pm-7:10pm       Networking 

7:10pm-9:30pm       Dinner Banquet

8:00pm-8:30pm       Keynote Banquet Speech by Peter Olu Jack, Director General, Nigeria NITDA, ICT, Capacity Building and Community Development in Nigeria as an approach towards Conflict Resolution and Peace

8:30pm-9:30pm         Concert by American Art & Science Educational Association and Planet MicroJam Institute Ensemble, Berklee College of Music

 

Day 2: Parallel Sessions @ MIT Marriott/ MIT Stata Center

8:00am-8:30am       Single Session @ Site A: Highlight of UV Case Studies

8:35am-12:25pm     Parallel Sessions @ Site A/B/C/D

  • 8:35am-12:25pm     Site A: 1. Case Studies of Universal Village.     2. Green Energy
  • 8:45am-11:45am     Site B: Intelligent Healthcare
  • 8:45am-11:45am     Site C: UV new life style
  • 10:30am-12:30pm   Site D: New life style:  Future Music & Art

11:45am-1:30pm     Lunch

12:15pm-1:30pm     Performance from "Future Music" session @ Site B

 1pm-5:05pm      Parallel Sessions @ Site A/B/C

  • 1:15pm-5:05pm      Site A: 1. Robotics & Universal Village    2. Robotics & Therapy
  • 1pm-3:05pm            Site B: Data Processing & Platform Supporting
  • 1:00pm-5:05pm      Site C: Environmental Protection / Integrated Solutions for challenges.

5:20pm-6:10pm       Panel Discussion: Quality of Life / Environmental Sustainability

6:10pm-6:25pm       Closing Ceremony 

7pm-8pm                 Transport from MIT Marriott to Boxborough, MA

8pm-10pm               Appreciation Dinner @ Boxborough, MA

10pm-11pm             Transport from Boxborough, MA to MIT Marriott

 

Program Details

 

Day 1: MIT Marriott, Salon III

 

Relevant Sites for Day 1:

  1. Presentation Site A: MIT Marriott, Salon III
  2. Lunch Area: MIT Stata Center, 1st floor, G-tower
  3. Exhibition Area: MIT Stata Center, 1st floor, G-tower
  4. Dinner Banquet Area: MIT Marriott, Salon IV
  5. Concert Area: MIT Marriott, Salon IV

 

Program details for Day 1:

  • 8am-8:15am Registration
  • 8:15am-9:00am  Opening Ceremony
  • 9:00am-9:15am  Zero Power Smart Systems for healthcare and environmental monitoring by Felix Moesner, Swissnex Boston, Consulate of Switzerland
  • 9:15am-9:45am  Universal Village
  • 9:45am-10:15am  Achieving Human-Centric Intelligent Society through Smart Energy Technologies, Yasunori Kimura, Fujitsu Laboratory of America, USA 
  • Break: 5minutes
  • 10:20am-11:00am  Trends in Autonomous Driving Technology, Alberto Broggi, IEEE ITSS
  • 11:00am-11:30am  OLEV technology, Nam P. Suh, KAIST/MIT, USA
  • 11:30am-12:00pm  A Wireless Intermediate-range Scheme for Energy and Signal Transmission (WISEST) for Medical Implantable Devices with Significantly Reduced Coil Voltage, Sai Chun Tang, Harvard, USA
  • 12:00pm-12:30pm  Humanoid Robotics, and History and Culture of Japan -Comparison between Western Countries and Japan through the View of Humamoid,  Atsuo Takanishi, Japan
  • 12:30pm-1pm         Revolutionizing Medical Device Design, MIT MEDRC Medical Electronic Device Research Center, USA

Break: 60minutes   Lunch

  • 2pm-2:30pm           Green Energy, Yasha Yi, MIT Photonics/U. of Michigan, USA
  • 2:30pm-3:00pm      New business for environment, Ken Isono
  • 3:00pm-3:30pm      Nitride Semiconductors and their applications to Solid State lighting and Water/Air purification, Theodore D. Moustakas, BU, USA

Break: 5 minutes

  • 3:35pm-4:05pm      Assistive technology for people with disabilities: The power of user-centered design, Seth Teller & William Li, MIT, USA
  • 4:05pm-4:35pm      Impact of new biomedical technologies and sensors on human health and well-being, Pratik Shah, MIT Broad Institute, USA
  • 4:35pm-5:05pm      Components of Ideal Healthcare At a Glance, Min sheng Yuan, Medical and Research Information Consult, USA
  • 5:05pm-5:35pm      Universal Village & Public Health, Jing Ma, Harvard, USA

Break: 5 minutes

  • 5:40pm-6:10pm      Planning Universal Village in China: Policy Prospect on Mobility Management, Jinhua Zhao, MIT, USA
  • 6:10pm-6:40pm      Smart Cities in China, Zhang Xiong, Beihang U., P.R.China
  • 6:40pm-7:10pm      Networking
  • 7:10pm-9:30pm      Banquet
  • 8:00pm-8:30pm      Banquet Speech:  ICT, Capacity Building and Community Development in Nigeria, Peter Olu Jack, Director General, Nigeria NITDA)
  • 8:30pm-9:30pm      Concert by American Art & Science Educational Association and Planet MicroJam Institute Ensemble, Berklee College of Music

 

Day 2 MIT Marriott, Salon III / MIT Stata Center

 

Relevant Sites:

  1. Presentation Site A: MIT Marriott, Salon III
  2. Presentation Site B: MIT Stata Center, Patil-Kiva Room, G449
  3. Presentation Site C: MIT Stata Center, Star Room, D463
  4. Presentation Site D: MIT Stata Center, Hewlett Room, G882
  5. Lunch Area: MIT Stata Center, 1st floor, G-tower
  6. Exhibition Area: MIT Stata Center, 1st floor, G-tower
  7. Performance Area: MIT Stata Center, G882  4th floor, R&D Faculty Dining Area
  8. Appreciation Dinner: 73 Guggins Ln / Boxborough, MA
 

Program details for Day 2:

 

Site A: MIT Marriott, Salon III
 
8:00am-8:30am      Highlight of UV Case Studies by Naohiko Kohtake (Keio U.)
8:35am-10:20am    Case Studies of Universal Village.  Session chair: Naohiko Kohtake
  • 8:35am-9:05am      Keynote: UV Case Study:/Yokohama City (+Sun city), Yokohama Smart Community: "Project which thinks about sustainable future living,"  Toshihiko Tsutsui, Dspace
  • 9:05am-9:30am     UV Case Study:/Miyako City, Post Earthquake Reconstruction Scheme for Smarter Approaches – Challenges of MiyakoCity using Hydrogen from Biomass, Yuriko Iida, Keio U.
  • 9:30am-9:55am     UV Case Study:/Dubuque City, The Dubuque Smarter Discard Portal: Tracking Changes in Residential Waste Diversion, Heather Achilles, IBM
  • 9:55am-10:20am   UV Case Study:/Malaysia,An eco city development project with special consideration for harmonious coexistence of human, nature and microbiome, in Malaysia, Masaki Shintani, EM Research Organization

Break: 5 minutes

10:25am-12:25pm    UV Green Energy.   Session chair: Yasha Yi (U. of Michigan-Dearborn)
  • 10:25am-10:55am      Nuclear Power as a Clean Energy: the Reality and Challenges,  Luming Wang, University of Michigan
  • 10:55am-11:25am      Hydrogen fuel cells and applications in universal village, Tim Cheng, Vancouer Clean Energy and Advanced Materials Technology, Co.
  • 11:25am-11:50am      Solar electricity: High efficiency solutions, L C. Kimerling and B. Albert, MIT
  • 11:50am-12:05pm      The future of LED lighting, Michael Chen, MIT
  • 12:05pm-12:25pm      Singlet Fission for Solar Cell Application, Tony Wu, MIT

 Break: 50minutes            Lunch

1:15pm-5:05pm               Robotics & Future Universal Village
 
 Special Session 1:      Robotics & UV.   Session chair: Makoto Mizukawa
  • 1:15pm-1:40pm       Naoyuki Kubota, Tokyo Metropolitan U.
  • 1:40pm-2:05pm       Toshio Hori, Japan Digital Human Research Center
  • 2:05pm-2:30pm       Koji Kamei, Japan Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute
  • 2:30pm-2:55pm       Yumeko Imamura, Hokkaido U.
  • 2:55pm-3:20pm       Takashi Kusaka, Hokkaido U.

Break: 5minutes

  • 3:25pm-3:50pm       Smart Daily Life Support Applying Robotics Technology, Keynote: Makoto Mizukawa, Shibaura Inst. of Tech
Special Session 2:      Robot Therapy.   Session chair: Toshimitsu Hamada
  • 3:50pm-4:15pm       Toshimitsu Hamada, Tsukuba Gakuin U.
  • 4:15pm-4:40pm       Ryuhei Kimura, Teikyo Univ. of Sci. and Tech.
  • 4:40pm-5:05pm       Barbara Klein, U. of Applied Sciences

Break: 15minutes

5:20pm-6:10pm        Panel Discussion: Quality of Life / Environmental Sustainability.  Moderator: Naohiko Kohtake (Tentative)
 
Site B: MIT Stata Center, Patil-Kiva Room, G449
 
8:45am-11:45am             Intelligent Healthcare.   Session chair: John Hu (Hstar)
  • 8:45am-9:10am         The da Vinci and Beyond: the Advancement of Surgical Robotics, Samuel K. Au, Intuitive Surgcal, USA
  • 9:10am-9:35am         Technology for monitoring patients with epilepsy in the home and beyond – new approaches, Steve Schachter, Harvard/ MGH, USA
  • 9:35am-10:00am       Putting Paro in Place: The Meaning of Human-Robot Interaction in Danish Care Institutions, Shawn Bender, Dickinson College, USA
  • 10:00am-10:25am     The Doctor will visit you at home: How wearable technology is changing healthcare, Paolo Bonato, Harvard Medical School, MGH, USA
  • Break: 5 minutes
  • 10:30am-10:55am     Towards Developing a Smart Kitchen for Cognitive and Physical Assistance, Dan Ding, U. of Pittsburgh, USA
  • 10:55am-11:20am     User Participatory Design: A Design Framework for Assistive Robotic Devices, Hongwu Wang, Human Engineering Research Laboratories, USA
  • 11:20am-11:45am     Robotic Avatar for Future Healthcare in an Intelligent Urban District, John Hu, Hstar Technologies, USA

Break: 75minutes            Lunch

1pm-3:05pm            Data Processing & Platform Supporting
  • 1:00pm-1:25pm        OLEV technology: Development of High Power Wireless Charging Technology based on SMFIR and its Application to Bus and Train, Jang, KAIST/MIT
  • 1:25pm-1:50pm        A novel genetic clustering algorithm with variable-length chromosome representation, Yong Deng, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • 1:50pm-2:15pm        Mobile Surfing Pattern Analysis over Time and Location on a Large Access Record, Gengliang Zhu, Beihang U., P.R.China
  • 2:15pm-2:40pm        A Novel Rath Planning Algorithm for Ship Fire Rescue Based on Spatio-temporal Database, Ming-an Zhang, Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • 2:40pm-3:05pm        Construction Typologies, Juan Blanco Ruiz

 

Site C: MIT Stata Center, Star Room, D463
 
8:45am-11:20am             UV new life style.  Session chair: Francisco Bozzano-Barnes
  • 8:45am-9:10am          Our Settlement Patterns; Restoration of Harmony between Urban and Rural Environments by Francisco Bozzano-Barnes
  • 9:10am-9:35am          Super Energy Efficiency: A broad Based Solution for Many Problems by Thomas A. Peterson
  • 9:35am-10:00am        Urban & Rural, Jie Yin, MIT
  • 10:00am-10:25am      New Rural Region in China, Yimin Wen, HUST
  • 10:25am-10:50am      Yohji Suhara, Community Technology Institute, Japan
  • 10:50am-11:20am      Build-It-Yourself: an online education vision for Universal Village

Break: 100minutes            Lunch

1:00pm-5:05pm               Environmental Protection / Integrated Solutions for challenges.  Session chair: Shuguang Zhang, Mai Nomura, Fei Tao, B. Xiang
  • 1:00pm-1:25pm        A stable and absolute atmospheric carbon dioxide instrument for air quality, climate change and energy consumption monitoring, Bin Xiang, Harvard U., USA
  • 1:25pm-1:50pm       Boston Column Network: solar-tracking spectrometers for urban air quality, Jia Chen, Harvard U., USA
  • 1:50pm-2:15pm        Global Warming - So What, Gene Fry
  • 2:15pm-2:40pm        Learning from smart bugs to develop technology, Fei Tao, MIT, USA/Shanghai Jiao Tong U., P.R.China
  • 2:40pm-3:05pm        Comprehensive Utilization of Vinasse Biomass Based on Ecological Living Environment, Wei Jiang, Sichuan U., P.R.China
  • 3:10pm-3:35pm        Generation of Electricity Using Novel Gasification Process for Solid Urban Waste in West Africa, Advanced-Technology for Garbage Disposal, Dr.Thomas O. Mensah, Chairman of Lightwave Corporation USA, Green Electricity Concept
  • Break: 5 minutes
  • 3:40pm-4:05pm        Democratization of information and imperatives of sustainable development in Africa: A nexus of people, press, peace, and public policy, Uchenna Ekwo, Center for Media & Peace Initiatives Inc. 
  • 4:00pm-4:25pm        Masahiko Haraguchi
  • 4:25pm-4:50pm        Dr. Jose
  • 4:50pm-5:05pm        Mai Normura

 

Site D MIT Stata Center, Hewlett Room, G882
 
10:00am-1:30pm          New life style: Future Music & Art.  Session chair: Chen Chen Gong (MIT)
  • 10:00am-10:30am        A Musician on Music and Technology, Elizabeth Reian Bennett, Tufts U.
  • 10:30am-11:00am        A View of Brain and Cognitive Research in Piano, Chen Chen Gong, MIT
  • 11:00am-11:30am        Horn the Future - A Dream of A Nation, Yazhi Guo, Berklee Coledge of Music
  • Break 15 minutes
  • 11:45am-12:30am        New Planet MicroJamz® – Shape of Jamz to come? David Fiuczynski, Berklee College of Music
  • 12:30pm-1:30pm          Evolution of computers and music over the last 30 years, Greg Ondo Steinberg, North America